CTA Surface System History presented by the Illinois Railway Museum
               
Route Histories
Click on any route to bring up its history.
#1 - Drexel-Hyde Park
#2 - Hyde Park
#2 - Hyde Park Express
#3 - King Drive
#X3 - King Drive Express
#4 - Cottage Grove
#X4 - Cottage Grove Express
#5 - Jeffrey
#5 - South Shore Night Bus
#5B - Yates-Colfax
#6 - Garfield
#6 - Jeffrey Express
#6X - Garfield Express
#7 - Harrison
#7A - Harrison-Adams
#7A - Harrison-Adams Depot Shuttle
#8 - Halsted
#8A - South Halsted
#9 - Ashland
#X9 - Ashland Express
#10 - Lincoln-Larrabee
#10 - Lunch Loop
#10 - Museum of Science and Industry
#11 - Lincoln-Wabash
#12 - Roosevelt
#13 - Elston
#13 - Southwest Skokie
#14 - 14th
#14 - Jeffrey Express
#15 - Canal-Wacker
#15 - Jeffrey Local
#15 - Shoppers Loop
#16 - Lake
#17 - Westchester
#17A - Garfield Park Extension
#18 - 16th-18th
#19 - Devon-NW Express
#20 - Madison
#X20 - Madison-Washington Express
#20A - Madison-5th
#21 - Cermak
#X21 - Cermak Express
#22 - Clark-Wentworth Thru Route
#22 - Clark
#23 - Morgan-Racine
#23 - Washington Express
#24 - Wentworth
#24 - Windsor Park
#25 - Central-Rooevelt-Laramie
#25 - West Cermak
#25 - Hegwisch
#26 - 26th
#26 - South Shore Express
#27 - South Deering
#27A - Torrence
#28 - Stony Island
#29 - State
#30 - South Chicago
#30X - South Chicago Express
#31 - 31st
#31A - West 31st
#32 - West 31st
#33 - Austin
#33 - Magnificent Mile Express
#34 - South Michigan
#34 - Riverdale-111th
#35 - 31st-35th
#35W - 35th, West-Pershing
#36 - Broadway
#36 - Broadway-State Thru Route
#36A - Devon
#36A - State Limited
#37 - Taylor-Sedgwick-Sheffield
#37 - Taylor-Sedgwick-Sheffield Depot Shuttle
#38 - Indiana
#38 - Michigan Express
#38 - Ogden-Taylor
#39 - Pershing
#39A - Pershing, West
#40 - Planetarium
#40 - O'Hare Express
#40 - Chinatown-Pilsen Shuttle
#41 - Elston-Clybourn
#41 - Clybuorn Depot Shuttle
#42 - Halsted-Archer
#43 - 43rd
#43X - Stock Yards Ltd
#44 - Wallace-Racine
#45 - Ashland-Downtown
#46 - Southport
#47 - 47th
#47A - West 47th
#48 - South Damen
#48A - South Damen
#49 - Western
#49A - South Western
#49B - North Western
#X49 - Western Express
#50 - North Damen
#50A - North Damen
#51 - 51st
#51A - 51st-55th
#52 - Kedzie-California
#52A - South Kedzie
#53 - Pulaski
#53A - South Pulaski
#53B - North Pulaski
#54 - Cicero
#54A - North Cicero-Skokie Blvd
#54B - South Cicero
#X54 - Cicero Express
#55 - Garfield
#55A - North Elston
#55A - 55th-Austin
#55N - 55th-Narragansett
#X55 - Garfield Express
#56 - Milwaukee
#56A - North Milwaukee
#56X - Milwaukee Ltd
#57 - Laramie
#58 - Ogden-Randolph
#59 - 59th-61st
#59A - West 59th
#60 - Blue Island-26th
#61 - Archer-Franklin Express
#62 - Archer
#62A - West Archer
#62H - Archer-Harlem
#62X - Archer Express
#63 - 63rd
#63A - West 63rd
#63W - West 63rd
#63X - 63rd Ltd
#64 - Foster-Canfield
#64 - Foster-Lawrence
#65 - Grand
#66 - Chicago
#67 - 67th-69th-71st
#68 - Northwest Highway
#69 - Cumberland Express
#69 - Foster-East River
#69 - Cumberland-East River
#70 - Division
#70 - West Division
#70A - West Division
#71 - 71st-South Shore
#71A - East 71st
#72 - North
#72A - West North
#72X - North Ltd
#73 - Armitage
#73A - East Armitage
#74 - Fullerton
#74B - FullertonWest
#74L - 'L'ephant
#75 - 74th-75th
#76 - Diversey
#76A - West Diversey
#77 - Belmont
#77A - West Belmont
#77A - East Belmont
#78 - Montrose
#78A - West Montrose
#79 - 79th
#79A - West 79th
#80 - Irving Park
#80A - West Irving Park
#80W - West Irving Park
#X80 - Irving Park Express
#81 - Lawrence
#81A - East Lawrence
#81W - West Lawrence
#82 - Kimball
#82 - Kimball-Homan
#82A - Kedzie-Homan
#82B - Bell & Howell
#83 - 83rd
#84 - Peterson
#85 - Central
#85A - North Central (Original)
#85A - Foster-Central
#85A - North Central
#85X - Central Ltd
#86 - Narragansett-Ridgeland
#87 - 87th
#87 - West 87th
#88 - Higgins
#89 - Northwest Hwy
#89 - Jeffrey-100th
#89 - Yates-95th
#89 - Northeastern Illinois University U-Bus
#89 - North Kedzie
#90 - Foster
#90 - Harlem
#90N - North Harlem
#91 - Austin
#92 - Foster
#92A - West Foster
#92W - West Foster
#93 - North California-Dodge
#94 - South California
#94A - North California
#95 -West 95th
#95 - 93rd-95th
#95W - 95th
#95W - West 95th
#96 - Lunt
#97 - Skokie
#98 - Ogden
#98 - Roscoe
#X98 - Avon Express
#99 - Stevenson Express
#99M - Midway Express
#X99 - Chicago Manufacturing Campus Exptress
#100 - Jeffrey Manor Express
#103 - 103rd-106th
#103 - West 103rd
#103A - West 103rd
#104 - Pullman-Altgeld
#106 - East 103rd-106th
#106 - 106th
#108 - Halsted-95th
#110 - Marquette
#111 - 111th-115th
#111 - 111th-King Drive
#111A - West 111th
#111A - Pullman Shuttle
#111AX - Vincennes Express
#112 - Vincennes-111th
#115 - 115th
#115 - Pullman-115th
#119 - Michigan-119th
#119 - Vincennes-119th
#120 - NW-Wacker Express
#121 - Union-Wacker Express
#122 - Illinois Center-NW Express
#123 - Illinois Center-Union Express
#124 - Navy Pier
#125 - Water Tower Express
#126 - Jackson
#126A - Van Buren
#126X - Jackson Express
#127 - Jackson-Independance
#127 - NW-Madison
#127 - Madison-Roosevelt Connector
#128 - Wacker-Orleans
#129 - NW-Franklin
#129 - West Loop-South Loop
#130 - Museum Campus
#131 - Washington
#131 - Washington Express
#132 - Goose Island Express
#134 - Diversey
#134 - Stockton-LaSalle Express
#135 - Clarendon-LaSalle Express
#136 - Douglas
#136 - Sheridan-LaSalle Express
#142 - Shopping District
#143 - Stockton-Michigan Express
#144 - Marine-Michigan Express
#145 - Wilson-Michigan Express
#146 - Sheridan Express
#146 - Inner Drive-Michigan Express
#147 - Outer Drive Express
#148 - Wilson-Michigan Outer Drive Express
#148 - Monroe Parking
#148 - Clarendon-Michigan Express
#149 - Stateliner
#151 - Sheridan
#152 - Addison
#152X - Addison Limited
#152X - Addison Express
#153 - Wilson-Michigan
#154 - Lunt
#155 - Devon
#155A - Devon-Pratt
#155A - West Devon
#156 - LaSalle
#157 - Streeterville-Ogden
#158A - Wacker Express
#162 - Pulaski-Stevenson Express
#164 - Narragansett Express
#165 - West 65th
#168 - UIC-Pilsen Express
#169 - 69th - UPS Hodgkins Express
#170 - University of Chicago-Midway
#171 - University of Chicago-Hyde Park
#172 - University of Chicago-Kenwood
#173 - University of Chicago-Lakeview Express
#174 - University of Chicago-Garfield Stations
#192 - University of Chicago Hospitals Express
#200 - Main Shuttle
#201 - Central-Ridge
#202 - Main-Emerson
#203 - Oakton-Main
#203 - Ridge-Grant
#204 - Dodge
#205 - Chicago-Golf
#206 - Evanston Circulator
Routes that were discontinued prior to CTA's takeover in 1952
CMC #7 - Midway Plaisance
CMC #9 - Normal
CMC #10 - Loomis
CMC #11 - Marquette
CMC #12 - South Chicago
CMC #30 - Sacramento
CMC #32 - Franklin-Garfield Square
CMC #39 - Oakley
CMC #40 - Northwestern Station-Randolph St. Shopping District
CMC #41 - Union Station-Monroe St. Shopping District
CMC #43 - Northwestern Station-Randolph St. Shopping District
CMC #56 - Sheridan-Stockton
Early Transit Companies - Route Histories
Calumet Electric Street Ry
Chicago City Ry
Chicago Consolidated Traction Co
North Chicago Street Ry
South Chicago City Ry
Southern Street Ry
West Chicago Ry
Route Number History
Route Number History
Back to Route Descriptions Page
Back to Home Page